Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE12_1W1

[Wave 1] [FILL OPPOSITE OF RESPONDENT: male/female INFORMATION PULLED FROM HR_6] SHOW RESPONDENT LIST OF ALL NAMES OR INITIALS IN ORDER: Which of these people are male or female? Name 1
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 318 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
16
100.0%
90
100.0%
76
100.0%
71
100.0%
57
100.0%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
90
100.0%
76
100.0%
71
100.0%
57

310


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
177
100.0%
57
100.0%
83
100.0%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
57
100.0%
83

317


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176

318


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
178
100.0%
64
100.0%
49
100.0%
26
100.0%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
64
100.0%
49
100.0%
26

317


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
20
100.0%
57
100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
52
100.0%
84
100.0%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
57
100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
52
100.0%
84

318

Bookmark and Share