Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE12_2W1

[Wave 1] [FILL OPPOSITE OF RESPONDENT: male/female INFORMATION PULLED FROM HR_6] SHOW RESPONDENT LIST OF ALL NAMES OR INITIALS IN ORDER: Which of these people are male or female? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 341 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
23
100.0%
93
100.0%
71
100.0%
78
100.0%
71
100.0%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
93
100.0%
71
100.0%
78
100.0%
71

336


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
193
100.0%
43
100.0%
103
100.0%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
43
100.0%
103

339


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
169
100.0%
172
100.0%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
172

341


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
192
100.0%
67
100.0%
56
100.0%
25
100.0%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
67
100.0%
56
100.0%
25

340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
27
100.0%
64
100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
46
100.0%
88
100.0%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
64
100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
46
100.0%
88

341

Bookmark and Share