Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE12_3W1

[Wave 1] [FILL OPPOSITE OF RESPONDENT: male/female INFORMATION PULLED FROM HR_6] SHOW RESPONDENT LIST OF ALL NAMES OR INITIALS IN ORDER: Which of these people are male or female? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 295 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
16
100.0%
86
100.0%
69
100.0%
69
100.0%
48
100.0%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
86
100.0%
69
100.0%
69
100.0%
48

288


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
158
100.0%
51
100.0%
82
100.0%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
51
100.0%
82

291


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
162
100.0%
133
100.0%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
133

295


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
168
100.0%
59
100.0%
40
100.0%
27
100.0%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
59
100.0%
40
100.0%
27

294


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
19
100.0%
65
100.0%
25
100.0%
67
100.0%
56
100.0%
63
100.0%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
65
100.0%
25
100.0%
67
100.0%
56
100.0%
63

295

Bookmark and Share