Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE12_4W1

[Wave 1] [FILL OPPOSITE OF RESPONDENT: male/female INFORMATION PULLED FROM HR_6] SHOW RESPONDENT LIST OF ALL NAMES OR INITIALS IN ORDER: Which of these people are male or female? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 302 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
21
100.0%
79
100.0%
72
100.0%
69
100.0%
56
100.0%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
79
100.0%
72
100.0%
69
100.0%
56

297


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
170
100.0%
49
100.0%
82
100.0%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
49
100.0%
82

301


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
159
100.0%
143
100.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
143

302


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
179
100.0%
49
100.0%
48
100.0%
23
100.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
49
100.0%
48
100.0%
23

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
21
100.0%
63
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
51
100.0%
67
100.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
63
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
51
100.0%
67

302

Bookmark and Share