Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE12_5W1

[Wave 1] [FILL OPPOSITE OF RESPONDENT: male/female INFORMATION PULLED FROM HR_6] SHOW RESPONDENT LIST OF ALL NAMES OR INITIALS IN ORDER: Which of these people are male or female? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .8% .8% -11.05
Yes 123 99.2% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Yes 100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
31
96.6%
28
100.0%
16
99.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
31
100.0%
29
100.0%
16

121


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Yes 100.0%
71
92.9%
13
100.0%
36
99.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
14
100.0%
36

121


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
1
Yes 100.0%
72
98.1%
51
99.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
52

124


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Yes 98.4%
61
100.0%
39
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
99.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
39
100.0%
16
100.0%
7

124


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.8%
1
Yes 100.0%
23
100.0%
30
100.0%
12
100.0%
30
100.0%
21
87.5%
7
99.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
30
100.0%
12
100.0%
30
100.0%
21
100.0%
8

124

Bookmark and Share