Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE12_6W1

[Wave 1] [FILL OPPOSITE OF RESPONDENT: male/female INFORMATION PULLED FROM HR_6] SHOW RESPONDENT LIST OF ALL NAMES OR INITIALS IN ORDER: Which of these people are male or female? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .9% .9% -10.68
Yes 115 99.1% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Yes 100.0%
4
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
96.9%
31
100.0%
24
99.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
32
100.0%
24

112


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Yes 100.0%
56
94.1%
16
100.0%
42
99.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
17
100.0%
42

115


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.9%
1
Yes 100.0%
57
98.3%
58
99.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
59

116


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Yes 98.3%
58
100.0%
34
100.0%
15
100.0%
8
99.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
34
100.0%
15
100.0%
8

116


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.9%
1
Yes 100.0%
17
100.0%
31
100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
90.0%
9
99.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
31
100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
10

116

Bookmark and Share