Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA1DW1

[Wave 1] I try hard to live all my life according to my religious beliefs.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 9 .8% .8% -6.84
Don't know 4 .3% 1.1% -4.91
Strongly disagree 66 5.6% 6.7% -1.7
Somewhat disagree 109 9.3% 16% -1.05
Neither agree nor disagree 247 21% 37% -.41
Somewhat agree 371 31.6% 68.6% .23
Strongly agree 369 31.4% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
3
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 13.2%
12
5.0%
18
5.5%
15
4.2%
11
5.6%
9
5.7%
65
Somewhat disagree 7.7%
7
7.5%
27
9.6%
26
12.8%
34
6.2%
10
9.0%
104
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
9
25.4%
92
21.4%
58
21.1%
56
17.4%
28
21.1%
243
Somewhat agree 24.2%
22
26.0%
94
34.3%
93
35.5%
94
39.1%
63
31.8%
366
Strongly agree 40.7%
37
34.3%
124
28.4%
77
26.4%
70
31.7%
51
31.2%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
362
100.0%
271
100.0%
265
100.0%
161

1150


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
5
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
7
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 6.8%
44
6.7%
11
3.1%
11
5.7%
66
Somewhat disagree 10.1%
65
9.1%
15
8.0%
28
9.3%
108
Neither agree nor disagree 21.4%
138
22.6%
37
19.4%
68
21.0%
243
Somewhat agree 34.3%
221
26.2%
43
29.7%
104
31.8%
368
Strongly agree 26.4%
170
33.5%
55
39.4%
138
31.3%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
164
100.0%
350

1159


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
7
0.5%
2
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 6.5%
49
4.1%
17
5.6%
66
Somewhat disagree 9.6%
73
8.6%
36
9.3%
109
Neither agree nor disagree 18.9%
143
24.9%
104
21.0%
247
Somewhat agree 30.5%
231
33.6%
140
31.6%
371
Strongly agree 33.2%
252
28.1%
117
31.4%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
417

1175


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
4
1.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 5.3%
33
4.8%
12
7.6%
15
6.3%
6
5.6%
66
Somewhat disagree 7.7%
48
9.5%
24
8.6%
17
20.8%
20
9.3%
109
Neither agree nor disagree 20.7%
129
15.1%
38
23.4%
46
32.3%
31
20.9%
244
Somewhat agree 34.5%
215
28.6%
72
31.0%
61
22.9%
22
31.7%
370
Strongly agree 30.9%
193
40.9%
103
27.9%
55
16.7%
16
31.4%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
252
100.0%
197
100.0%
96

1169


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 4.2%
5
4.9%
14
4.4%
5
5.0%
15
8.0%
15
7.2%
12
5.6%
66
Somewhat disagree 8.4%
10
6.3%
18
6.1%
7
10.6%
32
10.1%
19
13.9%
23
9.3%
109
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
20
15.7%
45
13.2%
15
17.9%
54
27.1%
51
37.3%
62
21.0%
247
Somewhat agree 27.7%
33
28.0%
80
46.5%
53
37.4%
113
25.0%
47
27.1%
45
31.6%
371
Strongly agree 42.9%
51
43.0%
123
28.1%
32
28.5%
86
28.7%
54
13.9%
23
31.4%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
286
100.0%
114
100.0%
302
100.0%
188
100.0%
166

1175

Bookmark and Share