Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE13_1W1

[Wave 1] Which of these, if any, are your family members? Name 1
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 618 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
49
100.0%
187
100.0%
143
100.0%
128
100.0%
94
100.0%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
187
100.0%
143
100.0%
128
100.0%
94

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
326
100.0%
87
100.0%
197
100.0%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
87
100.0%
197

610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
400
100.0%
218
100.0%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
218

618


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
357
100.0%
122
100.0%
96
100.0%
42
100.0%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
122
100.0%
96
100.0%
42

617


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
59
100.0%
125
100.0%
64
100.0%
158
100.0%
101
100.0%
111
100.0%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
125
100.0%
64
100.0%
158
100.0%
101
100.0%
111

618

Bookmark and Share