Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE13_2W1

[Wave 1] Which of these, if any, are your family members? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 561 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
41
100.0%
175
100.0%
136
100.0%
119
100.0%
80
100.0%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
175
100.0%
136
100.0%
119
100.0%
80

551


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
171
100.0%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
171

554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
353
100.0%
208
100.0%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
208

561


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
316
100.0%
119
100.0%
86
100.0%
38
100.0%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
119
100.0%
86
100.0%
38

559


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
57
100.0%
113
100.0%
52
100.0%
150
100.0%
88
100.0%
101
100.0%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
113
100.0%
52
100.0%
150
100.0%
88
100.0%
101

561

Bookmark and Share