Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE13_7W1

[Wave 1] Which of these, if any, are your family members? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 360 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
19
100.0%
103
100.0%
83
100.0%
97
100.0%
52
100.0%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
103
100.0%
83
100.0%
97
100.0%
52

354


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
203
100.0%
65
100.0%
87
100.0%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
65
100.0%
87

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
205
100.0%
155
100.0%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
155

360


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
187
100.0%
76
100.0%
53
100.0%
42
100.0%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
76
100.0%
53
100.0%
42

358


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
29
100.0%
81
100.0%
29
100.0%
86
100.0%
53
100.0%
82
100.0%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
81
100.0%
29
100.0%
86
100.0%
53
100.0%
82

360

Bookmark and Share