Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARBL1W1

[Wave 1] Which statement best describes your beliefs about Jesus Christ?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) He was the divine, only Son of God
  2) A prophet of God, but not God
  3) A wise man or a good moral teacher, but not God
  4) He was just another person
  5) He was something else not described above
  6) Not heard of Jesus Christ

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 18 1.4% 1.4% -5.34
Don't know 13 1% 2.4% -3.44
He was the divine, only Son of God 926 70.5% 72.9% -.27
A prophet of God, but not God 100 7.6% 80.5% .36
A wise man or a good moral teacher, but not God 160 12.2% 92.7% 1
He was just another person 40 3% 95.7% 1.63
He was something else not described above 52 4% 99.7% 2.26
Not heard of Jesus Christ 4 .3% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 3.1%
3
1.8%
7
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
2.1%
4
1.4%
18
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
He was the divine, only Son of God 83.3%
80
74.0%
293
76.8%
228
65.5%
199
55.0%
105
70.5%
905
A prophet of God, but not God 5.2%
5
6.6%
26
6.1%
18
7.2%
22
13.1%
25
7.5%
96
A wise man or a good moral teacher, but not God 3.1%
3
9.1%
36
9.4%
28
17.4%
53
19.9%
38
12.3%
158
He was just another person 0.0%
0
2.8%
11
3.7%
11
3.3%
10
3.7%
7
3.0%
39
He was something else not described above 2.1%
2
4.3%
17
2.7%
8
4.3%
13
6.3%
12
4.0%
52
Not heard of Jesus Christ 1.0%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
10
1.6%
3
0.8%
3
1.2%
16
Don't know 1.0%
7
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
He was the divine, only Son of God 66.2%
482
66.1%
127
81.1%
304
70.5%
913
A prophet of God, but not God 8.2%
60
8.3%
16
6.1%
23
7.6%
99
A wise man or a good moral teacher, but not God 15.1%
110
8.9%
17
8.3%
31
12.2%
158
He was just another person 3.3%
24
3.6%
7
2.4%
9
3.1%
40
He was something else not described above 4.5%
33
7.3%
14
1.3%
5
4.0%
52
Not heard of Jesus Christ 0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
13
1.0%
5
1.4%
18
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.0%
5
1.0%
13
He was the divine, only Son of God 75.0%
615
63.1%
311
70.5%
926
A prophet of God, but not God 7.0%
57
8.7%
43
7.6%
100
A wise man or a good moral teacher, but not God 10.0%
82
15.8%
78
12.2%
160
He was just another person 1.8%
15
5.1%
25
3.0%
40
He was something else not described above 3.5%
29
4.7%
23
4.0%
52
Not heard of Jesus Christ 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
7
1.9%
5
1.4%
3
2.9%
3
1.4%
18
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
3.8%
4
1.0%
13
He was the divine, only Son of God 69.5%
504
78.9%
210
75.2%
158
48.1%
50
70.7%
922
A prophet of God, but not God 6.6%
48
7.5%
20
7.6%
16
14.4%
15
7.6%
99
A wise man or a good moral teacher, but not God 14.8%
107
6.8%
18
7.6%
16
16.3%
17
12.1%
158
He was just another person 3.3%
24
1.1%
3
2.9%
6
5.8%
6
3.0%
39
He was something else not described above 3.7%
27
3.0%
8
3.8%
8
8.7%
9
4.0%
52
Not heard of Jesus Christ 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
2
1.4%
4
1.7%
2
0.6%
2
3.5%
7
0.4%
1
1.4%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
4
1.9%
5
1.0%
13
He was the divine, only Son of God 86.9%
106
89.7%
261
80.5%
95
83.9%
270
57.0%
114
30.8%
80
70.5%
926
A prophet of God, but not God 4.9%
6
3.8%
11
10.2%
12
4.7%
15
9.0%
18
14.6%
38
7.6%
100
A wise man or a good moral teacher, but not God 4.1%
5
3.1%
9
5.1%
6
5.9%
19
16.5%
33
33.8%
88
12.2%
160
He was just another person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.9%
6
4.0%
8
9.6%
25
3.0%
40
He was something else not described above 2.5%
3
1.0%
3
1.7%
2
2.5%
8
7.0%
14
8.5%
22
4.0%
52
Not heard of Jesus Christ 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share