Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE14_7W1

[Wave 1] [IF WJ=1 OR 2, ASK NE14; ELSE GOTO NE15] Which of these, if any, are co-workers? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 547 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
25
100.0%
151
100.0%
125
100.0%
149
100.0%
86
100.0%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
151
100.0%
125
100.0%
149
100.0%
86

536


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
308
100.0%
91
100.0%
143
100.0%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
91
100.0%
143

542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
338
100.0%
209
100.0%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
209

547


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
297
100.0%
122
100.0%
85
100.0%
40
100.0%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
122
100.0%
85
100.0%
40

544


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
45
100.0%
121
100.0%
46
100.0%
120
100.0%
90
100.0%
125
100.0%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
121
100.0%
46
100.0%
120
100.0%
90
100.0%
125

547

Bookmark and Share