Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE15_1W1

[Wave 1] Which of these live within a twenty-minute drive of your home? Name 1
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 654 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
46
100.0%
219
100.0%
144
100.0%
142
100.0%
85
100.0%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
219
100.0%
144
100.0%
142
100.0%
85

636


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
368
100.0%
99
100.0%
179
100.0%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
99
100.0%
179

646


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
419
100.0%
235
100.0%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
235

654


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
362
100.0%
139
100.0%
110
100.0%
41
100.0%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
139
100.0%
110
100.0%
41

652


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
63
100.0%
153
100.0%
60
100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
119
100.0%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
153
100.0%
60
100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
119

654

Bookmark and Share