Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE15_2W1

[Wave 1] Which of these live within a twenty-minute drive of your home? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 613 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
38
100.0%
208
100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
72
100.0%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
208
100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
72

595


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
347
100.0%
79
100.0%
182
100.0%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
79
100.0%
182

608


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
388
100.0%
225
100.0%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
225

613


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
353
100.0%
121
100.0%
97
100.0%
40
100.0%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
121
100.0%
97
100.0%
40

611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
52
100.0%
138
100.0%
56
100.0%
151
100.0%
96
100.0%
120
100.0%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
138
100.0%
56
100.0%
151
100.0%
96
100.0%
120

613

Bookmark and Share