Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE15_3W1

[Wave 1] Which of these live within a twenty-minute drive of your home? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 558 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
36
100.0%
181
100.0%
140
100.0%
110
100.0%
76
100.0%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
181
100.0%
140
100.0%
110
100.0%
76

543


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
311
100.0%
78
100.0%
162
100.0%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
78
100.0%
162

551


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
358
100.0%
200
100.0%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
200

558


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
334
100.0%
104
100.0%
85
100.0%
33
100.0%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
104
100.0%
85
100.0%
33

556


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
46
100.0%
136
100.0%
50
100.0%
131
100.0%
91
100.0%
104
100.0%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
136
100.0%
50
100.0%
131
100.0%
91
100.0%
104

558

Bookmark and Share