Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE15_4W1

[Wave 1] Which of these live within a twenty-minute drive of your home? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 510 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
31
100.0%
167
100.0%
125
100.0%
104
100.0%
68
100.0%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
167
100.0%
125
100.0%
104
100.0%
68

495


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
285
100.0%
72
100.0%
149
100.0%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
72
100.0%
149

506


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
319
100.0%
191
100.0%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
191

510


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
307
100.0%
92
100.0%
75
100.0%
34
100.0%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
92
100.0%
75
100.0%
34

508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
43
100.0%
111
100.0%
47
100.0%
114
100.0%
89
100.0%
106
100.0%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
111
100.0%
47
100.0%
114
100.0%
89
100.0%
106

510

Bookmark and Share