Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARBL3W1

[Wave 1] Was your religious text fully inspired by God, partly inspired by God, or not inspired by God?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Fully inspired by God
  2) Partly inspired by God
  3) Not inspired by God
  4) I have never heard of the religious text

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 21 1.6% 1.6% -5.54
Don't know 29 2.2% 3.8% -3.53
Fully inspired by God 738 56.2% 60% -.18
Partly inspired by God 404 30.8% 90.8% .49
Not inspired by God 110 8.4% 99.2% 1.16
I have never heard of the religious text 11 .8% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 3.1%
3
2.0%
8
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
3.1%
6
1.6%
20
Don't know 4.2%
4
2.0%
8
2.0%
6
2.6%
8
1.0%
2
2.2%
28
Fully inspired by God 71.9%
69
63.1%
250
56.9%
169
49.0%
149
44.5%
85
56.2%
722
Partly inspired by God 16.7%
16
24.2%
96
34.0%
101
36.2%
110
36.6%
70
30.6%
393
Not inspired by God 2.1%
2
7.8%
31
5.7%
17
10.5%
32
14.7%
28
8.6%
110
I have never heard of the religious text 2.1%
2
0.8%
3
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
15
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
1.5%
19
Don't know 2.5%
18
3.6%
7
1.1%
4
2.2%
29
Fully inspired by God 52.3%
381
53.6%
103
64.8%
243
56.1%
727
Partly inspired by God 33.8%
246
31.3%
60
25.3%
95
31.0%
401
Not inspired by God 8.7%
63
9.9%
19
7.5%
28
8.5%
110
I have never heard of the religious text 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
13
1.6%
8
1.6%
21
Don't know 2.2%
18
2.2%
11
2.2%
29
Fully inspired by God 59.3%
486
51.1%
252
56.2%
738
Partly inspired by God 30.0%
246
32.0%
158
30.8%
404
Not inspired by God 6.2%
51
12.0%
59
8.4%
110
I have never heard of the religious text 0.7%
6
1.0%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
10
2.3%
6
1.0%
2
2.9%
3
1.6%
21
Don't know 2.1%
15
1.5%
4
2.4%
5
4.8%
5
2.2%
29
Fully inspired by God 51.9%
376
72.2%
192
57.6%
121
42.3%
44
56.2%
733
Partly inspired by God 34.3%
249
20.3%
54
31.0%
65
31.7%
33
30.7%
401
Not inspired by God 10.1%
73
3.0%
8
7.1%
15
13.5%
14
8.4%
110
I have never heard of the religious text 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
4.8%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
3
1.4%
4
1.7%
2
0.3%
1
3.5%
7
1.5%
4
1.6%
21
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
3.0%
6
5.0%
13
2.2%
29
Fully inspired by God 78.7%
96
81.4%
237
55.9%
66
54.7%
176
55.0%
110
20.4%
53
56.2%
738
Partly inspired by God 16.4%
20
15.1%
44
37.3%
44
38.2%
123
28.0%
56
45.0%
117
30.8%
404
Not inspired by God 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
5.1%
6
4.3%
14
7.5%
15
27.7%
72
8.4%
110
I have never heard of the religious text 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
3.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share