Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE15_5W1

[Wave 1] Which of these live within a twenty-minute drive of your home? Name 5
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 327 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
14
100.0%
91
100.0%
76
100.0%
83
100.0%
57
100.0%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
91
100.0%
76
100.0%
83
100.0%
57

321


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
169
100.0%
28
100.0%
125
100.0%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
28
100.0%
125

322


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
216
100.0%
111
100.0%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
111

327


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
203
100.0%
74
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
74
100.0%
31
100.0%
19

327


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
42
100.0%
94
100.0%
45
100.0%
82
100.0%
46
100.0%
18
100.0%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
94
100.0%
45
100.0%
82
100.0%
46
100.0%
18

327

Bookmark and Share