Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE15_6W1

[Wave 1] Which of these live within a twenty-minute drive of your home? Name 6
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 286 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
14
100.0%
81
100.0%
63
100.0%
73
100.0%
50
100.0%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
81
100.0%
63
100.0%
73
100.0%
50

281


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
138
100.0%
30
100.0%
113
100.0%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
30
100.0%
113

281


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
184
100.0%
102
100.0%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
102

286


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
185
100.0%
64
100.0%
26
100.0%
11
100.0%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
64
100.0%
26
100.0%
11

286


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
36
100.0%
88
100.0%
46
100.0%
63
100.0%
39
100.0%
14
100.0%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
88
100.0%
46
100.0%
63
100.0%
39
100.0%
14

286

Bookmark and Share