Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE15_7W1

[Wave 1] Which of these live within a twenty-minute drive of your home? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 203 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
10
100.0%
51
100.0%
44
100.0%
62
100.0%
35
100.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
51
100.0%
44
100.0%
62
100.0%
35

202


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
106
100.0%
42
100.0%
53
100.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
42
100.0%
53

201


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
119
100.0%
84
100.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
84

203


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
107
100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
26
100.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
26

200


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
100.0%
34
100.0%
15
100.0%
45
100.0%
34
100.0%
60
100.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
34
100.0%
15
100.0%
45
100.0%
34
100.0%
60

203

Bookmark and Share