Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE15_8W1

[Wave 1] Which of these live within a twenty-minute drive of your home? All
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 258 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
16
100.0%
100
100.0%
63
100.0%
49
100.0%
22
100.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
100
100.0%
63
100.0%
49
100.0%
22

250


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
152
100.0%
38
100.0%
66
100.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
38
100.0%
66

256


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
162
100.0%
96
100.0%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
96

258


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
142
100.0%
59
100.0%
41
100.0%
14
100.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
59
100.0%
41
100.0%
14

256


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
41
100.0%
54
100.0%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
41
100.0%
54

258

Bookmark and Share