Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE16_1W1

[Wave 1] Which have a four-year college degree or more in education? Name 1
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 17 3.5% 3.5% -5.24
Yes 469 96.5% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 18.8%
3
8.1%
8
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.5%
17
Yes 81.3%
13
91.9%
91
95.6%
87
100.0%
148
98.4%
125
96.5%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
99
100.0%
91
100.0%
148
100.0%
127

481


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 4.2%
11
4.7%
3
2.0%
3
3.5%
17
Yes 95.8%
251
95.3%
61
98.0%
150
96.5%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
64
100.0%
153

479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 4.6%
13
1.9%
4
3.5%
17
Yes 95.4%
267
98.1%
202
96.5%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
206

486


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 2.4%
7
6.7%
6
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
17
Yes 97.6%
285
93.3%
83
91.3%
42
100.0%
57
96.5%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
89
100.0%
46
100.0%
57

484


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 5.3%
2
8.7%
9
2.1%
1
3.7%
4
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
17
Yes 94.7%
36
91.3%
94
97.9%
46
96.3%
103
98.8%
84
100.0%
106
96.5%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
103
100.0%
47
100.0%
107
100.0%
85
100.0%
106

486

Bookmark and Share