Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE16_2W1

[Wave 1] Which have a four-year college degree or more in education? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 454 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
100.0%
83
100.0%
79
100.0%
143
100.0%
127
100.0%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
83
100.0%
79
100.0%
143
100.0%
127

447


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
239
100.0%
55
100.0%
154
100.0%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
55
100.0%
154

448


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
273
100.0%
181
100.0%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
181

454


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
283
100.0%
65
100.0%
53
100.0%
52
100.0%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
65
100.0%
53
100.0%
52

453


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
28
100.0%
80
100.0%
53
100.0%
106
100.0%
80
100.0%
107
100.0%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
80
100.0%
53
100.0%
106
100.0%
80
100.0%
107

454

Bookmark and Share