Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE16_3W1

[Wave 1] Which have a four-year college degree or more in education? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 429 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
76
100.0%
146
100.0%
122
100.0%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
76
100.0%
146
100.0%
122

425


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
228
100.0%
53
100.0%
146
100.0%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
53
100.0%
146

427


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
252
100.0%
177
100.0%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
177

429


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
276
100.0%
56
100.0%
43
100.0%
51
100.0%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
56
100.0%
43
100.0%
51

426


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
22
100.0%
83
100.0%
59
100.0%
86
100.0%
78
100.0%
101
100.0%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
83
100.0%
59
100.0%
86
100.0%
78
100.0%
101

429

Bookmark and Share