Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE16_4W1

[Wave 1] Which have a four-year college degree or more in education? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 393 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
100.0%
68
100.0%
68
100.0%
139
100.0%
111
100.0%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
68
100.0%
68
100.0%
139
100.0%
111

391


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
202
100.0%
52
100.0%
135
100.0%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
52
100.0%
135

389


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
243
100.0%
150
100.0%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
150

393


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
257
100.0%
45
100.0%
43
100.0%
47
100.0%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
45
100.0%
43
100.0%
47

392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
21
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
93
100.0%
71
100.0%
97
100.0%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
93
100.0%
71
100.0%
97

393

Bookmark and Share