Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE16_5W1

[Wave 1] Which have a four-year college degree or more in education? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .4% .4% -14.95
Yes 224 99.6% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 100.0%
5
98.0%
50
100.0%
36
100.0%
71
100.0%
57
99.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
51
100.0%
36
100.0%
71
100.0%
57

220


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 100.0%
110
100.0%
22
98.9%
89
99.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
22
100.0%
90

222


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 100.0%
144
98.8%
80
99.6%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
81

225


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 99.3%
149
100.0%
42
100.0%
19
100.0%
14
99.6%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
42
100.0%
19
100.0%
14

225


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 100.0%
20
98.5%
64
100.0%
45
100.0%
52
100.0%
29
100.0%
14
99.6%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
65
100.0%
45
100.0%
52
100.0%
29
100.0%
14

225

Bookmark and Share