Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE16_6W1

[Wave 1] Which have a four-year college degree or more in education? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .5% .5% -13.82
Yes 192 99.5% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 100.0%
5
97.5%
39
100.0%
36
100.0%
55
100.0%
52
99.5%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
40
100.0%
36
100.0%
55
100.0%
52

188


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 100.0%
92
100.0%
15
98.8%
83
99.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
15
100.0%
84

191


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 100.0%
123
98.6%
69
99.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
70

193


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 99.2%
120
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
10
99.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
10

193


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 100.0%
25
98.1%
52
100.0%
42
100.0%
42
100.0%
22
100.0%
9
99.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
53
100.0%
42
100.0%
42
100.0%
22
100.0%
9

193

Bookmark and Share