Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE16_8W1

[Wave 1] Which have a four-year college degree or more in education? All
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 129 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
55
100.0%
57
100.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
55
100.0%
57

129


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
33
100.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

129


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
75
100.0%
54
100.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
54

129


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
84
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
21
100.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
21

128


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
22
100.0%
21
100.0%
24
100.0%
40
100.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
22
100.0%
21
100.0%
24
100.0%
40

129

Bookmark and Share