Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE17_5W1

[Wave 1] Which have graduated from high school? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 .9% .9% -10.68
Yes 229 99.1% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Yes 93.3%
14
100.0%
78
98.6%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
25
99.1%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
78
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
25

227


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Yes 98.3%
115
100.0%
24
100.0%
88
99.1%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
24
100.0%
88

229


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Yes 98.8%
159
100.0%
70
99.1%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
70

231


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Yes 100.0%
125
98.4%
62
96.9%
31
100.0%
11
99.1%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
63
100.0%
32
100.0%
11

231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Yes 97.1%
33
100.0%
74
100.0%
21
98.4%
60
100.0%
30
100.0%
11
99.1%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
74
100.0%
21
100.0%
61
100.0%
30
100.0%
11

231

Bookmark and Share