Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE17_8W1

[Wave 1] Which have graduated from high school? All
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 665 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
22
100.0%
210
100.0%
173
100.0%
158
100.0%
85
100.0%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
210
100.0%
173
100.0%
158
100.0%
85

648


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
350
100.0%
91
100.0%
219
100.0%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
91
100.0%
219

660


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
409
100.0%
256
100.0%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
256

665


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
417
100.0%
133
100.0%
73
100.0%
41
100.0%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
133
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

664


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
57
100.0%
155
100.0%
63
100.0%
156
100.0%
100
100.0%
134
100.0%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
155
100.0%
63
100.0%
156
100.0%
100
100.0%
134

665

Bookmark and Share