Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE18_1W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with in person once a week or more? Name 1
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .1% .1% -27.28
Yes 747 99.9% 100% .04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 100.0%
50
100.0%
248
100.0%
167
100.0%
159
99.0%
103
99.9%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
248
100.0%
167
100.0%
159
100.0%
104

728


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 100.0%
423
100.0%
106
99.5%
209
99.9%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
106
100.0%
210

739


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 99.8%
479
100.0%
268
99.9%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
268

748


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 100.0%
401
100.0%
157
100.0%
127
98.4%
60
99.9%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
157
100.0%
127
100.0%
61

746


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 100.0%
74
100.0%
170
100.0%
66
100.0%
188
100.0%
122
99.2%
127
99.9%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
170
100.0%
66
100.0%
188
100.0%
122
100.0%
128

748

Bookmark and Share