Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE18_2W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with in person once a week or more? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 596 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
37
100.0%
177
100.0%
154
100.0%
129
100.0%
84
100.0%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
177
100.0%
154
100.0%
129
100.0%
84

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
316
100.0%
80
100.0%
196
100.0%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
80
100.0%
196

592


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
371
100.0%
225
100.0%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
225

596


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
339
100.0%
110
100.0%
92
100.0%
53
100.0%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
110
100.0%
92
100.0%
53

594


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
52
100.0%
133
100.0%
57
100.0%
148
100.0%
98
100.0%
108
100.0%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
133
100.0%
57
100.0%
148
100.0%
98
100.0%
108

596

Bookmark and Share