Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE18_3W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with in person once a week or more? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 518 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
32
100.0%
172
100.0%
121
100.0%
108
100.0%
72
100.0%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
172
100.0%
121
100.0%
108
100.0%
72

505


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
278
100.0%
71
100.0%
162
100.0%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
71
100.0%
162

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
342
100.0%
176
100.0%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
176

518


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
294
100.0%
97
100.0%
80
100.0%
43
100.0%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
97
100.0%
80
100.0%
43

514


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
45
100.0%
120
100.0%
48
100.0%
126
100.0%
84
100.0%
95
100.0%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
120
100.0%
48
100.0%
126
100.0%
84
100.0%
95

518

Bookmark and Share