Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE18_4W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with in person once a week or more? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 445 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
26
100.0%
139
100.0%
114
100.0%
91
100.0%
66
100.0%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
139
100.0%
114
100.0%
91
100.0%
66

436


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
247
100.0%
59
100.0%
132
100.0%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
59
100.0%
132

438


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
283
100.0%
162
100.0%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
162

445


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
253
100.0%
92
100.0%
69
100.0%
29
100.0%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
92
100.0%
69
100.0%
29

443


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
45
100.0%
95
100.0%
45
100.0%
108
100.0%
80
100.0%
72
100.0%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
95
100.0%
45
100.0%
108
100.0%
80
100.0%
72

445

Bookmark and Share