Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE18_5W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with in person once a week or more? Name 5
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 231 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
100.0%
72
100.0%
51
100.0%
53
100.0%
38
100.0%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
72
100.0%
51
100.0%
53
100.0%
38

223


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
106
100.0%
27
100.0%
93
100.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
27
100.0%
93

226


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
150
100.0%
81
100.0%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
81

231


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
138
100.0%
52
100.0%
27
100.0%
14
100.0%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
52
100.0%
27
100.0%
14

231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
27
100.0%
75
100.0%
30
100.0%
52
100.0%
31
100.0%
16
100.0%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
75
100.0%
30
100.0%
52
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

231

Bookmark and Share