Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE18_6W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with in person once a week or more? Name 6
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 179 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
100.0%
53
100.0%
43
100.0%
42
100.0%
29
100.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
53
100.0%
43
100.0%
42
100.0%
29

176


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
84
100.0%
16
100.0%
75
100.0%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
16
100.0%
75

175


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
122
100.0%
57
100.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
57

179


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
106
100.0%
42
100.0%
24
100.0%
7
100.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
42
100.0%
24
100.0%
7

179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
25
100.0%
65
100.0%
19
100.0%
34
100.0%
26
100.0%
10
100.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
65
100.0%
19
100.0%
34
100.0%
26
100.0%
10

179

Bookmark and Share