Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE18_7W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with in person once a week or more? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 133 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
32
100.0%
24
100.0%
48
100.0%
23
100.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
32
100.0%
24
100.0%
48
100.0%
23

130


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
71
100.0%
31
100.0%
29
100.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
31
100.0%
29

131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
66
100.0%
67
100.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
67

133


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
80
100.0%
20
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
20
100.0%
15
100.0%
17

132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
12
100.0%
23
100.0%
20
100.0%
45
100.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
12
100.0%
23
100.0%
20
100.0%
45

133

Bookmark and Share