Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE18_8W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with in person once a week or more? All
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 200 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
13
100.0%
65
100.0%
47
100.0%
39
100.0%
29
100.0%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
65
100.0%
47
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

193


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
109
100.0%
30
100.0%
59
100.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
30
100.0%
59

198


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
124
100.0%
76
100.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
76

200


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
97
100.0%
46
100.0%
36
100.0%
20
100.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
46
100.0%
36
100.0%
20

199


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
24
100.0%
39
100.0%
11
100.0%
49
100.0%
34
100.0%
43
100.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
39
100.0%
11
100.0%
49
100.0%
34
100.0%
43

200

Bookmark and Share