Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE19_1W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with in person once a month or more? Name 1
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .5% .5% -14.55
Yes 213 99.5% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 100.0%
12
100.0%
59
100.0%
55
100.0%
52
96.4%
27
99.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
59
100.0%
55
100.0%
52
100.0%
28

206


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 100.0%
120
100.0%
31
98.4%
60
99.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
31
100.0%
61

212


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 99.2%
127
100.0%
86
99.5%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
86

214


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 100.0%
125
100.0%
37
100.0%
34
93.3%
14
99.5%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
37
100.0%
34
100.0%
15

211


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 100.0%
15
100.0%
46
100.0%
21
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
98.3%
57
99.5%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
46
100.0%
21
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
58

214

Bookmark and Share