Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE19_2W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with in person once a month or more? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 275 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
19
100.0%
85
100.0%
62
100.0%
65
100.0%
33
100.0%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
85
100.0%
62
100.0%
65
100.0%
33

264


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
160
100.0%
30
100.0%
80
100.0%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
30
100.0%
80

270


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
174
100.0%
101
100.0%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
101

275


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
164
100.0%
60
100.0%
38
100.0%
11
100.0%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
60
100.0%
38
100.0%
11

273


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
30
100.0%
68
100.0%
25
100.0%
64
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
68
100.0%
25
100.0%
64
100.0%
34
100.0%
54

275

Bookmark and Share