Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARBL11W1

[Wave 1] Are you part of a small group that studies your religious text?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 9 .7% .7% -10.39
Don't know 1 .1% .8% -6.83
Yes 239 18.4% 19.1% -.89
No 1053 80.9% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
3
1.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 22.3%
21
22.1%
87
15.6%
46
15.9%
48
14.7%
28
18.1%
230
No 74.5%
70
76.3%
300
84.0%
247
84.1%
253
85.3%
163
81.1%
1033
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
393
100.0%
294
100.0%
301
100.0%
191

1273


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 16.7%
121
15.7%
30
22.6%
84
18.3%
235
No 82.4%
596
83.2%
159
77.2%
287
81.0%
1042
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
191
100.0%
372

1286


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
7
0.4%
2
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 20.6%
168
14.5%
71
18.4%
239
No 78.4%
638
85.0%
415
80.9%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
488

1302


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
4
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 16.7%
121
31.4%
83
10.1%
21
13.1%
13
18.4%
238
No 82.6%
597
67.4%
178
89.4%
186
85.9%
85
80.8%
1046
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
264
100.0%
208
100.0%
99

1294


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 38.5%
47
34.8%
101
21.2%
25
6.3%
20
19.6%
38
3.1%
8
18.4%
239
No 61.5%
75
63.4%
184
77.1%
91
93.7%
299
78.9%
153
96.9%
251
80.9%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
290
100.0%
118
100.0%
319
100.0%
194
100.0%
259

1302

Bookmark and Share