Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE19_3W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with in person once a month or more? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 298 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
81
100.0%
74
100.0%
40
100.0%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
81
100.0%
74
100.0%
40

294


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
172
100.0%
40
100.0%
83
100.0%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
40
100.0%
83

295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
177
100.0%
121
100.0%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
121

298


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
179
100.0%
61
100.0%
39
100.0%
18
100.0%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
61
100.0%
39
100.0%
18

297


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
26
100.0%
63
100.0%
24
100.0%
67
100.0%
58
100.0%
60
100.0%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
63
100.0%
24
100.0%
67
100.0%
58
100.0%
60

298

Bookmark and Share