Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE19_4W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with in person once a month or more? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 271 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
20
100.0%
85
100.0%
65
100.0%
59
100.0%
35
100.0%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
85
100.0%
65
100.0%
59
100.0%
35

264


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
140
100.0%
41
100.0%
89
100.0%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
41
100.0%
89

270


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
166
100.0%
105
100.0%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
105

271


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
165
100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
22

269


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
24
100.0%
64
100.0%
42
100.0%
61
100.0%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
24
100.0%
64
100.0%
42
100.0%
61

271

Bookmark and Share