Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE19_5W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with in person once a month or more? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 1.8% 1.8% -7.31
Yes 161 98.2% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Yes 100.0%
9
100.0%
44
94.9%
37
100.0%
43
100.0%
28
98.8%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
43
100.0%
28

163


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.9%
2
1.9%
3
Yes 100.0%
79
93.3%
14
97.1%
66
98.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
15
100.0%
68

162


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Yes 97.5%
116
100.0%
45
98.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
45

164


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
11.1%
1
1.8%
3
Yes 99.0%
99
100.0%
39
93.8%
15
88.9%
8
98.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
39
100.0%
16
100.0%
9

164


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Yes 100.0%
20
100.0%
50
100.0%
22
95.0%
38
95.7%
22
100.0%
9
98.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
50
100.0%
22
100.0%
40
100.0%
23
100.0%
9

164

Bookmark and Share