Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE19_6W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with in person once a month or more? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 1.8% 1.8% -7.4
Yes 165 98.2% 100% .13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Yes 100.0%
8
100.0%
45
95.2%
40
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
98.8%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
45
100.0%
42
100.0%
37
100.0%
31

163


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.9%
2
1.8%
3
Yes 100.0%
76
95.7%
22
97.1%
66
98.2%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
68

167


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Yes 97.3%
108
100.0%
57
98.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
57

168


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
7.1%
1
1.8%
3
Yes 98.9%
91
100.0%
45
94.1%
16
92.9%
13
98.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
14

168


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Yes 100.0%
21
100.0%
53
100.0%
26
95.2%
40
94.1%
16
100.0%
9
98.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
53
100.0%
26
100.0%
42
100.0%
17
100.0%
9

168

Bookmark and Share