Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE19_7W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with in person once a month or more? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 228 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
71
100.0%
40
100.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
71
100.0%
40

228


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
120
100.0%
43
100.0%
61
100.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
43
100.0%
61

224


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
140
100.0%
88
100.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
88

228


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
140
100.0%
34
100.0%
37
100.0%
17
100.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
34
100.0%
37
100.0%
17

228


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
11
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
58
100.0%
35
100.0%
57
100.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
58
100.0%
35
100.0%
57

228

Bookmark and Share