Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE19_8W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with in person once a month or more? All
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 197 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
100.0%
61
100.0%
56
100.0%
40
100.0%
27
100.0%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
61
100.0%
56
100.0%
40
100.0%
27

192


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
97
100.0%
28
100.0%
69
100.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
28
100.0%
69

194


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
123
100.0%
74
100.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
74

197


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
121
100.0%
40
100.0%
27
100.0%
7
100.0%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
40
100.0%
27
100.0%
7

195


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
16
100.0%
51
100.0%
18
100.0%
44
100.0%
25
100.0%
43
100.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
51
100.0%
18
100.0%
44
100.0%
25
100.0%
43

197

Bookmark and Share