Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE20_1W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with once a week or more in ways other than in person? (For example, on the phone, email, letters, and so on.) Name 1
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 955 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
60
100.0%
288
100.0%
221
100.0%
221
100.0%
145
100.0%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
288
100.0%
221
100.0%
221
100.0%
145

935


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
526
100.0%
138
100.0%
279
100.0%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
138
100.0%
279

943


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
615
100.0%
340
100.0%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
340

955


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
545
100.0%
186
100.0%
148
100.0%
72
100.0%
951
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
186
100.0%
148
100.0%
72

951


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
85
100.0%
203
100.0%
81
100.0%
236
100.0%
150
100.0%
200
100.0%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
203
100.0%
81
100.0%
236
100.0%
150
100.0%
200

955

Bookmark and Share