Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE20_6W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with once a week or more in ways other than in person? (For example, on the phone, email, letters, and so on.) Name 6
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 161 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
100.0%
51
100.0%
32
100.0%
40
100.0%
28
100.0%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
51
100.0%
32
100.0%
40
100.0%
28

159


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
69
100.0%
20
100.0%
68
100.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
20
100.0%
68

157


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
108
100.0%
53
100.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
53

161


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
90
100.0%
35
100.0%
25
100.0%
11
100.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
35
100.0%
25
100.0%
11

161


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
24
100.0%
57
100.0%
17
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
9
100.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
57
100.0%
17
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
9

161

Bookmark and Share