Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE20_8W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with once a week or more in ways other than in person? (For example, on the phone, email, letters, and so on.) All
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 427 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
100.0%
128
100.0%
98
100.0%
111
100.0%
67
100.0%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
128
100.0%
98
100.0%
111
100.0%
67

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
229
100.0%
64
100.0%
128
100.0%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
64
100.0%
128

421


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
285
100.0%
142
100.0%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
142

427


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
247
100.0%
72
100.0%
70
100.0%
34
100.0%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
72
100.0%
70
100.0%
34

423


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
35
100.0%
88
100.0%
32
100.0%
95
100.0%
63
100.0%
114
100.0%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
88
100.0%
32
100.0%
95
100.0%
63
100.0%
114

427

Bookmark and Share